Connecting Service and Learning

Spring 2012 Service Learning Courses

This list is in progress, and courses are continuing to be added. With questions about a particular course, please email csl@ku.edu.


 

American Studies
AMS 360   Marisol Cortez   American Studies: Theory and Method
AMS 552   Any   Public Service in American Studies
 
Applied Behavioral Science
ABSC 150/151   Jeffrey Gordon   Community Leadership
ABSC 444   Danielle Gureghian   Curriculum Development for Young Children
ABSC 675   Pam Neidert   Infant-Toddler Care and Early Intervention I
ABSC 676   Pam Neidert   Infant-Toddler Care & Early Intervention II
ABSC 677   Claudia Dozier   Practicum in Preschool Education and Intervention I
ABSC 678   Claudia Dozier   Practicum in Preschool Education and Intervention II
ABSC 679   any instructor   Practicum for research in Early Childhood Education and Intervention
ABSC 680   any instructor   Practicum in Adv. Lab. in the Dev. of Beh. Treatments for Children with Autism
ABSC 685   James Sherman   Practicum in Community-based Treatment Programs for Disabled Adults
ABSC 690/691   any instructor   Practicum in Community Health and Development
ABSC 694   Jan Sheldon   Practicum in Juvenile Problems
ABSC 801   Jan Sheldon   Design & Analysis of Community Development Methods
 
Architecture
ARCH 600   Simran Sethi   Green Reporting, Green Building, Green Justice
 
Biology
BIOL 425   David McLeod   Teaching Apprenticeship in Biology
 
Chemistry
CHEM 188   Peter Hierl   Foundations of Chemistry II
 
Civil and Environmental Engineering
CE 490   Steven Schrock   Special Problems
 
Communication Studies
COMS 342   Nathan Webb   Problem Solving in Teams and Groups
COMS 531   Mary Banwart   Seminar in Leadership Strategies & Applications
COMS 560   Suzy D'Enbeau   Organizing for Social Change
 
Curriculum & Teaching
C&T 366   Carrie La Voy   Classrm Interactions Math & Science-UkanTeach
C&T 460   Laurie Cleavinger   Project Based Instruction of Math and Science
C&T 347   Diane Coffman   Social Studies in the Elementary School
C&T 347   Tina Ellsworth   Social Studies in the Elementary School
C&T 354   Lynn Segebrecht   Litrcy Instrctn Intermd Grades
C&T 354   Barbara Bradley   Litrcy Instrctn Intermd Grades
 
English
ENGL 400   Terese Thonus   Teaching & Tutoring Writing
 
Entrepreneurship
ENTR 450/750*   Wally Meyer;
Matthew Mcclorey
  New Venture Creation / Business Plan Development
ENTR 480*   Charlotte Tritch   Management of Small Business
ENTR 490*   Charlotte Tritch   Entrepreneurship in Practice
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Environmental Studies
EVRN 420   Simran Sethi   Green Reporting, Green Building, Green Justice
EVRN 510   Mark Jakubauskas   Adv Evrnmntl App Geosptal Tech
EVRN 615   Kelly Kindscher   Capstone Project
EVRN 624   Simran Sethi   Green Reporting, Green Building, Green Justice
 
Health, Sport, and Excercise Science
HSES 236   Various Instructors   Practicum in:
HSES 320   Susan King   Mthds Teachng Physical Educatn
HSES 355*   David Carr   Athletic Training Practicum II
HSES 381   Bernie Kish   Sport Ethics
HSES 460*   Phillip Vardiman   Athletic Training Practicum IV
HSES 465   Sonya Satinsky   Program Assessment and Evaluation
HSES 564*   Ann Marie Turner   Athletic Training Practicum VI
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Honors
HNRS 495   Kala Stroup   Honors Directed Study
 
Journalism
JOUR 500   Hyunjin Seo   Topics in Journalism: Strategic Communication & Social Media
JOUR 500   Simran Sethi   Topics in Journalism: Green reporting, Green jobs, Green justice
JOUR 523   David Guth   Principles of Public Relations
JOUR 568   Denise Linville   Marketing and Media Research
JOUR 676*   Bob Basow   Strategic Campaigns
JOUR 676   Mugur Geana   Strategic Campaigns
JOUR 676   David Guth   Strategic Campaigns
JOUR 676   Hyunjin Seo   Strategic Campaigns
JOUR 840   Simran Sethi   Media and the Environment
JOUR 850*   James Gentry   Capstone in Marketing Communications
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
LA&S 400   Terese Thonus   Teaching & Tutoring Writing
LA&S 492   Amanda Schwegler   Special Projects in the Communtiy: Alternative Breaks
 
Management
MGMT 470   Dan Spencer   Management and Leadership - Leadership in Business Organizations
MGMT 485/785   Wally Meyer   Management and Leadership - Business in Consulting
 
Mechanical Engineering
ME 641   Ronald Dougherty   Design Project
ME 643   Kenneth Fischer   Capstone Design Biomechanics
 
Music Education and Music Therapy
MEMT 196   Alicia Clair,
Laurie Parker
  Group Leadership Skills in Music Therapy
MEMT 396   any instructor   Clinical Practicum
 
Occupational Therapy Education
OCTH 482   Dory Sabata   Analysis & Adaptation of Occupations II - KUMC
 
Political Science
POLS 494 (496)   Burdett Loomis   DC Field Work and Intern Seminar
POLS 495 (497)   Burdett Loomis   Topeka Field Work and Intern Seminar
 
Psychology
PSYC 334   Kathleen McClusky-Fawcett   Child Psychology: Honors
PSYC 480/481   Todd Little   Research Methods & Data Analysis/Independent Study
PSYC 483   Dennis Karpowitz   Undergraduate Internship
PSYC 626*   Dennis Karpowitz   Psychology of Adolescence
PSYC 690   Chris Elledge   Youth Mentoring and Prevention Science
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Psychology and Research in Education
PRE 575*   Erin Wolfram   Psychology & Research in Educ - Internship Exploration
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Public Administration
PUAD 837   Alfred Ho   Resource Allocation & Control
 
Social Work
SW 220*   Alice Lieberman   Social Work, Social Welfare, and U.S. Society
SW 541*   April Rand or
Ariana Postlethwait
  Social Work Research Seminar
SW 601   Stephen Kapp   Field Practicum
SW 701   Richard Spano   Basic Field Practicum
SW 801   Richard Spano   Advanced Field Practicum-Clinical Practicum
SW 804   Richard Spano   Advanced Field Practicum-Social Work Adm.
SW 846   Anne Powell   Advanced Community and Advocacy Practice
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Speech-Language-Hearing
SPLH 671*   Julie Gatts   Introduction to Speech-Language Pathology
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Theater and Film
THR 404   Jeanne Klein   Children and Drama
 
Urban Planning
UBPL 714   Kirk McClure   Local Economic Development Planning
UBPL 716   Daniel Serda   Community and Neighborhood Revitalization
UBPL 735   Bonnie Johnson   Site Planning
UBPL 739   Bonnie Johnson   Issues in Growth Management
UBPL 773   Stacey Swearingen   Environmental Planning Implementation
 
Visual Art
ART 500   Mary Anne Jordan   Van Go Mobile Arts--Service Learning
 
Visual Arts Education
VAE 500   John Derby   Student Teaching
 
Visual Communication
VISC 414   Patrick Dooley   Publication and Editorial
VISC 525*   various   Visual Communication - Senior Problems
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Women, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
WGSS 563*   Milton Wendland   Gender, Sexuality and the Law
*student must have created an individual service project

 

 


Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook